Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy outlines how Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data. Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd are suppliers of personalised keepsakes, clay pottery, clay impressions and silver jewellery. We are currently based in Chiswick Green, Solihull.

You can write or email to the data protection officer at Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, 18 Noble Way, Chiswick Green, Solihull, B90 4JF, or email Amanda@madmoos.com.

Website Hosting

The current hosting is provided by Godaddy.com.  The website files and data is currently located and stored in North America, Arizona – Scottsdale.

Our website is aimed at persons aged 18 or over. Persons under 18 are permitted to access the website, however only persons 18 or over can become customers at Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd.

Personal Data Collected

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd collects personal data through our website contact us form. We also collect data via the telephone and email communications.

The personal data that we collect is:

· Name

· Email Address

· Phone number

· Address

· We may also collect fingerprints, thumbprints or footprints where these are required for a bespoke product

· User IP Address

· Device Type

· Time and date of entry

Purpose and Legal basis for processing your Data

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. The sharing of your personal data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you or the business you represent, our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. name, email, phone number), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature or opt in process will always be required for us to obtain and process your information.

Who is Processing and Controlling my Data?

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, registered office, 18 Noble Way, Chiswick Green, Solihull, B90 4JF are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

Your personal data is processed to:

· Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.

· Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of business appointments and delivery schedules.

· Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.

· Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.

· Estimate the number of customers we have.

· Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.

· Hold for insurance purposes.

· Store customer records.

Your Rights as the Individual

If your personal data is held by · Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, you hold particular rights over it.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right:

· To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.

· To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.

· To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.

· To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

· To restrict processing , to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.

· To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd to another organisation in an easily readable format.

· To object to direct marketing from us.

Cookies and Third Party Apps on our Website

We do use cookies and third party apps to improve your experience on our website. These are:

Crazy Egg – https://help.crazyegg.com/article/165-crazy-eggs-gdpr-readiness – heat mapping and video recording sessions to allow us to improve the user experience, specifically improvements with website navigation. This data is kept for 140 days.

Google Analytics – https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none – analytical data to improve the user experience and website navigation. Google Analytics data is currently set to expire after 26 months.

Wordfence – security software that scans our website for Malware. Wordfence provides us visitor IP addresses, device types and time of entry for the basis of detecting and blocking unwanted bots, crawlers and cyberattacks. Any IP’s that we block are stored for the entirety of the websites lifespan or until we decide to discontinue use of Wordfence. IP addresses that are not immediately blocked are held only for a limit of 2000 stored entries, this is approximately 7 days. After this time, they are securely deleted.

Process of Collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us on our website, over the phone, in Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored on our website as well as some level of paper record keeping. Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd can provide you access to this information, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

Where we record thumbprints, handprints of footprints, this data is only stored for the duration of the order being processed. On collection of goods, the original impressions are returned to the customer.

Children’s Privacy

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd no not collect or store the personal data of children under the age of 18. If you believe that we store any information from or about a child under age 18, please contact Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, we will remove the personal data from storage.

Data Sharing

We do not share your name, address, phone or email information with any third parties without your consent, nor do we sell any personal data that we collect. Your IP address, IP location, device type and country of IP is shared with Wordfence for the purpose of security and to prevent cyberattacks.

Use of Data Processors

Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

How long do we keep your Data?

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information

includes:

· Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information

· Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Transfers of Personal Information

When your personal data is processed through the website, it is currently stored outside the UK in North America. Our website hosting company is compliant with EU GDPR regulations – they will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Consequences of not providing your Personal Information to Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised persons or inappropriate access, internal or external.

Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd (or third parties used by Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd), or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd and also the Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire , SK9 5AF

+44 (0) 303 123 111

Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner

Mad MoosMoo’s Ltd, 18 Noble Way, Chiswick Green, Solihull, B90 4JF